Your privacy

Our commitment to your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way.
We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

Your personal information

Collecting your personal information

If you access any of our services, we will collect some or all of the following personal information:

  1. Your name and contact details.
  2. Your credit card number, name on your card, expiry date and card verification code (CVC) code.
Collectively, this is known as your “personal information".

Note: We do not store full credit card details. These are captured directly by a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant payment provider who will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy. Using your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  1. Provide you with the products and services you sign up for.
  2. Administer your subscription efficiently.
  3. Tell you about our new products, services and promotions: for example, if you are opted-in to email marketing communications we may email you to let you know about new content you may be interested in.
  4. Customise our marketing and advertising.
Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. But we will share your personal information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to distribute our email or print communications. We also share your personal information with trusted third parties in order to customise our marketing and advertising.

We do not authorise third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them. We require any third parties to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information.
We sell aggregated survey results to third parties but the results do not contain any personally identifiable or personal information.

Cookies

Metro uses cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website and services. These technologies allow us to:

  1. Improve our website (for example, identify and promote popular reports); and
  2. Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate.

Temporary cookies: We use temporary (per-session) cookies to "remember" that a member or Digital Pass holder has logged in. This means you do not have to enter your email address and password more than once during a visit.

Third party cookies and other technologies: We use third party cookies and other technologies for marketing and to gather website analytics. This includes:

  1. Remarketing and emails: we use third party cookies – such as Google Analytics cookies – to keep track of the reports you’re interested in and remarket them to you when you leave our site (as a result, you may see ads from Metro when you visit other websites).
  2. Impression reporting: we use web beacons to estimate the number of users that have viewed and clicked on our advertisements (as a result, we’re able to gauge the success of a campaign).
  3. Demographics and interest reporting: we use cookies and web beacons to get an overview of our readership broken down by age, gender and interests such as home appliances or technology (as a result, we can provide you with relevant information, services and features and also gauge the popularity of our content).

You can also ask your browser to delete or block third party cookies: simply search online for “cookies” + the name of your internet browser (for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step instructions.
Contacting you
We may contact you to:

  1. Clarify details about your subscription.
  2. Respond to any enquiries you make.
  3. Provide any information necessary for the operation and security of our site.

Our websites provide links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the contents of those sites. We do not endorse any third party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.
Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

More information

Complaints

Metro is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints.
If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately on contact@metromagazine.co.nz

For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner's website.